List of Chief Ministers of Odisha – Odisha Present CM List 2018

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha

List of Chief Ministers of Odisha
List of Chief Ministers of Odisha
The Chief Minister of Odisha, an eastern Indian state, is the head of the Government of Odisha. Following elections to the Odisha Legislative Assembly; the governor usually invites the party (or coalition) with a majority of seats to form the government. 
The governor appoints the chief minister, whose council of ministers are collectively responsible to the assembly. Given that he has the confidence of the assembly, the chief minister’s term is for five years and is subject to no term limits.
Krushna Chandra Gajapati
1 April 1937-19 July 1937
Independent
80 days
Biswanath Das
19 July 1937-4 November 1939
Indian National Congress
Krushna Chandra Gajapati
29 November 1941-29 June 1944
Independent
Harekrushna Mahatab
23 April 1946 12 May 1950
Indian National Congress
1002 days
Nabakrushna Choudhury
MLA for Barchana
12 May 1950-20 Feb 1952
2352 days
20 Feb 1952-19 Oct 1956
Harekrushna Mahatab
MLA for Soro
19 October 1956 – 6 Apr 1957
6 Apr 1957-22 May 1959
22 May 1959 – 25 Feb 1961
(Total 2593 days)
Vacant
(President’s rule)
25 February 1961-23 June 1961
Biju Patnaik
MLA for Choudwar
23 June 1961-2 October 1963 Indian National Congress 832 days
Biren Mitra
MLA for Cuttack City
2 October 1963-21 February 1965
509 days
Sadashiva Tripathy
MLA for Omerkote
21 February 1965-8 March 1967
746 days
Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
MLA for Bolangir
8 March 1967-9 January 1971
Swatantra Party
1403 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
11 January 1971-3 April 1971
Biswanath Das
MLA for Rourkela
3 April 1971-14 June 1972
Independent
439 days
Nandini Satpathy
14 June 1972-3 March 1973
Indian National Congress
263 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
3 March 1973-6 March 1974
Nandini Satpathy
MLA for Dhenkanal
6 March 1974-16 December 1976
Indian National Congress 1016 days
(Total 1279 days)
Vacant
(President’s rule)
16 December 1976-29 December 1976
Binayak Acharya
MLA for Berhampur
29 December 1976-30 April 1977
Indian National Congress
123 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
30 April 1977-26 June 1977
Nilamani Routray
MLA for Basudevpur
26 June 1977-17 February 1980 Janata Party
968 days
Vacant
(President’s rule)
17 February 1980-9 June 1980
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
MLA for Athagarh
9 June 1980-10 Mar 1985 Indian National Congress 3469 days
10 Mar 1985-7 Dec 1989
Hemananda Biswal
MLA for Laikera
7 December 1989-5 March 1990
89 days
Biju Patnaik
MLA for Bhubaneswar
5 March 1990-15 March 1995
Janata Dal
1837 days (Total 2669 days)
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
MLA for Begunia
15 March 1995-17 February 1999
Indian National Congress
1437 days (Total 4906 days)
Giridhar Gamang
MLA for Laxmipur
17 February 1999-6 December 1999 291 days
Hemananda Biswal
MLA for Laikera
6 December 1999-5 March 2000
91 days (Total 180 days)
Naveen Patnaik (ନବୀନ ପଟ୍ଟନାୟକ)
(5 March 2000 – 16 May 2004 /
16 May 2004 – 21 May 2009 /
21 May 2009 – 21 May 2014 /
21 May 2014 – Present)
[5800+ days]
You May Also Like…