List of Chief Justice of Odisha High Court | Former chief justice of Odisha high court

list of chief justice of Odisha

About Odisha High Court

The Orissa High Court is the High Court for the Indian state of Odisha.

On 1 April 1936, Odisha was made a separate province but no separate High Court was provided for it. The Government of India agreed to create a new High Court, and for that purpose, the Government of India issued the Odisha High Court Order, 1948 on 30 April 1948 under section 229 (1) of the Government of India Act, 1935. Finally, on 26 July 1948, the Odisha High Court was formally inaugurated.

Also Read: Political parties in Odisha

List of Chief Justice of Odisha High Court

Odisha High Court Chief JusticesTerm
Mohammad Rafiq27 April 2020 – Incumbent
Sanju Panda (acting)5 January 2020 – 26 April 2020
Kalpesh Satyendra Jhaveri12 August 2018 – 4 January 2020
Vineet Saran26 February 2016 – 06 August 2018
Dhirendra Hiralal Waghela04 June 2015 – 14 February 2016
Amitava Roy06 August 2014 – 26 February 2015
Adarsh Kumar Goel12 October 2013 – 06 July 2014
C. Nagappan27 February 2013 – 18 September 2013
V. Gopala Gowda25 March 2010 – 23 December 2012
Bilal Nazki14 November 2009 – 17 November 2009
Balbir Singh Chauhan16 July 2008 – 10 May 2009
A.K. Ganguly2 March 2007 – 18 May 2008
Sujit Barman Roy9 April 2003 – 27 January 2007
P. K. Balasubramanyan5 December 2001 – 10 March 2003
N.Y. Hanumanthapa17 February 2001 – 24 September 2001
Biswanath Agrawal18 November 1999 – 18 October 2000
Sailendu Nath Phukan2 August 1996 – 27 January 1999
Vallabhdas Aidan Mohta28 September 1994 – 25 April 1995
Girish Thakurlal Nanavati31 January 1994 – 27 September 1994
Banwarilal Hansaria22 February 1990 – 13 December 1993
Harilal Agrawal1 May 1986 – 31 July 1989
Dambarudhar Pathak11 August 1983 – 28 February 1986
Ranganath Mishra16 January 1981 – 14 March 1983
Sukanta Kishor Ray13 October 1977 – 4 November 1980
Siba Narayan Shankar1 November 1975 – 12 October 1977
Gati Krushna Misra1 May 1969 – 30 October 1975
Satya Bhusan Burman6 April 1967 – 30 April 1969
Khaleel Ahmed18 January 1965 – 5 April 1967
R. Laxman Narasimham22 March 1956 – 27 December 1964
Lingaraj Panigrahi4 March 1953 – 21 March 1956
B. Jagannadha Das31 October 1951 – 3 March 1953
Bira Kishore Ray26 July 1948 – 30 October 1951